Ferrari Junior Collection Privacy Statement

BERLINETTA (ASIA) HOLDINGS LIMITED (“FSJ”, “we” and “us”, as the case may be), its officers, management, and members of staff shall, at all times, respect the confidentiality of and endeavour to keep safe any and all personal data (“Personal Data”, as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of Hong Kong) collected from you and/or stored and/or transmitted by you to us. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy Statement (“Statement”) :


1. What this Statement Covers

This Statement covers our treatment of Personal Data that we collect when you are our member, when you subscribe with us or when you request us for our services. Where FSJ's operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”), then this Statement shall be applied so far as practicable and consistent with such local legislation.


2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 For the purpose of carrying on FSJ’s business, you may be requested to provide your Personal Data when you submit any comments or feedbacks to us or when you are required to verify your identity with us.

2.2 The Personal Data that you may be requested to provide with us includes but not limited to, inter alia, your name, contact phone no., email address, correspondence address, gender, date and month of birth, age group, payment details, occupation, education and profession, and / or personal interests.

2.3 All Personal Data will be collected on a voluntary, open and fair basis.


3. Purpose for Collection of Personal Data

FSJ will collect your Personal Data for the following purposes:

3.1 for the provision of products or services and facilities by FSJ / its service providers (who are engaged by us to assist with providing you our services) to you.

3.2 for carrying out your instructions or responding to your enquiry;

3.3 for direct marketing purpose, including designing further products and services  for you and marketing products or services in which NB shall be involved but within the scope as mentioned in clause 3.1 above;

3.4 for forming part of customer data base necessary for the operation by FSJ; and/or

3.5 for observing any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of Hong Kong or other relevant jurisdiction including any disclosure or notification requirements to which NB or other class of data recipient, are subject.


4. Accuracy

FSJ will take all practicable steps to ensure that the Personal Data so collected are accurate. However, your efforts to provide accurate Personal Data upon subscription of FSJ’s services and thereafter to update FSJ of any change of your Personal Data are always welcome.


5. Personal Data Sharing and Disclosure

Unless FSJ hears from you to the contrary upon subscription or receives subsequent notice from you, FSJ may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, provide such Personal Data to the following parties :

5.1 employees and officers of FSJ;

5.2 the brands traded, operated or owned by FSJ Group but within the range of products and services as mentioned in clause 3.1 above;

5.3 contractors / service providers of FSJ (who are engaged by us to assist with providing you our services); and/or

5.4 the court or regulatory body with subpoenas, court orders or for the purpose of legal process.


6. Access and Correction

6.1 You have the right to know :

6.1.1 the privacy policy of FSJ;

6.1.2 whether FSJ holds any of your Personal Data; and

6.1.3 the kind of Personal Data being held by FSJ.

6.2 You have full control and ability to correct or edit your Personal Data at any time, including whether you want us to contact you about direct marketing purpose, VIP promotional offers and new products and services.

6.3 You may request your right of access or right of correction by sending email to cs@ferrarijuniorcollection.asia. FSJ will, upon satisfying itself of the authenticity and validity of the access or correction request, make every endeavor to comply with and respond to the request within the period set by the statutory requirement.


7. Security

Data security is our top priority. We strive to ensure that your Personal Data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure. We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your Personal Data. Encryption technology, such as SSL, may be employed for the transmission of Personal Data collected online. Also, our web servers are protected by data security measures and our systems are monitored to prevent any unauthorized access.


8.  Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original purpose for which it was collected, unless contrary to any applicable statutory requirement.


9. Amendment to this Statement

9.1 We may amend this Statement from time to time. If we make any substantial amendments in the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on the Membership Website. You agree that such posting will constitute sufficient and adequate notice to you of the amendments.

9.2 You agree that your continued use of our products or services after such amendment will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the modified Statement.


10. Direct Marketing

FSJ may contact you from time to time with a view to providing the latest information on our products and services/ member program. If you do not wish to receive these updates, please send email to cs@ferrarijuniorcollection.asia for notification. In accordance with the statutory requirements, FSJ will honour your request not to use your Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing. Unless otherwise instructed as per the above, FSJ may use any of your Personal Data collected in the normal course of our business for direct marketing purposes.


11.  Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Statement, please email us at cs@ferrarijuniorcollection.asia.


Notes:

In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.


Ferrari Junior Collection


Ferrari Junior Collection an exclusive design for Asia, symbolises the remarkable collaboration between Ferrari and Berlinetta (Asia) Holdings Limited. The collection incorporates with ideas of elegance and lifestyle values in Ferrari's signature colours, for infants and children aged up to 14 years old, and provides a wide range of exquisite kidswear in casual yet luxury style, matching with the daily needs and special occassions.


Ferrari Junior Collection has been introduced and launched in Ferrari Store Junior, in the mode of Shop-In-Shop and independent boutiques, in selected major Asian cities, to fuel up the region with the Ferrari spirit.

Website Terms of Use


1.  Please Read Carefully Before Your Use of the Website

1.1 Thank you for visiting our website, Ferrarijuniorcollection.asia (“Website”).  This website is owned and operated by BERLINETTA (ASIA) HOLDINGS LIMITED ("FSJ, "we", "us" or "our”).  FSJ reserves at our absolute discretion the right to interpret this legal agreement of Terms and Conditions of Use ("Agreement") of the Website, and with the use of our Website you acknowledge and are bound within the compliance of such Agreement with immediate effect. As such, we suggest that you consult this section of the Website from time to time so as to check for any updates or changes that might be made without any prior or subsequent notice to you.


2.  Agreement of Terms and Conditions of Use

2.1 Please note that your use of the Website will be deemed to mean that you have read through and agreed to accept whatever Terms and Conditions of Use prevail at the time of such usage of the Website, as implying that you agree to comply with and to be bounded by the Agreement without any reservations, modifications, additions or deletion.  If you do not agree to, or cannot comply with the Agreement, you should not use the Website.


3.  Ownership & Copyrights

3.1 This Website as a whole, its corresponding content materials, and the selection and arrangement of such are all owned by FSJ, and are protected by copyrights and other intellectual property rights.  The contents of this Website are intended solely by personal, non-commercial use and are displayed solely for the purposes of promoting and marketing our business, and products and services thereof.  Subject to clause 5 below, you are not allowed to reproduce, publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify or else, sell or otherwise exploit in any way, in whole or in part, of this Website. FSJ reserves its right to modify, vary or discontinue any contents of this Website or any products and services available on it without prior notice to you.

3.2 FSJ owns the trademarks, trade names, logos and service marks displayed on this Website. These may not be used without the written permission of FSJ.

3.3 All data, ideas, concepts and other information collected or derived from the information made available to us through this Website shall deem to be and remain our property and we shall have free use of it without any confidentiality or other restriction, except as otherwise stipulated by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“HKSAR”).


4.  Connection with Social Media Websites

4.1 If you have an account with social medial websites (“Social Media Website”) such as Facebook, you may post your likeness on or sharing with our products (“Products”) by connecting with the Social Media Website (“Connect”).  We may procure the Connect with any designated Social Media Website that we deem fit.  Prior to the Connect, you are requested to log-in your own account in the Social Media Website as usual.  After the successful log-in with the Connect, then you may add your comment on our Products in the news feed, like indicating your likeness on our Products and share it according to your privacy settings (“Ferrarijuniorcollection.asia News Feed”).  The Ferrarijuniorcollection.asia News Feed will then be posted in the wall of your own Social Media Website.

4.2 Additionally, by using the Connect, you permit us to, inter alia, access information related to you in the Social Media Website (including your profile information and list of friends); post status messages, photos or updates to your wall; or access posts to your news feed.

4.3 You own all the comment and information you posted in the Ferrarijuniorcollection.asia News Feed.  Save the aforesaid, we own all the intellectual property rights (“IP Rights”) in the Ferrarijuniorcollection.asia News Feed, including but not limited to our own trademarks, trade names, logos, service marks, photos, tags, slogans etc.  The posting of our IP Rights in the Ferrarijuniorcollection.asia New Feeds in the wall of your Social Media Website is only for the sharing purpose as indicated in clause 4.1 above and nothing further.  Our IP Rights shall always be vested on us and none of them will be assigned, transferred or passed to you even if they are shown in the wall of your Social Media Website.

4.4 The Disclaimer of Liability in clause 6 below applies to information obtained through the Connect.  However, your activities on the Social Media Website are covered by the privacy policy and its terms of use set by the Social Media Website.


5.  User Conduct

5.1 Subject to clause 5.3 below, you are entitled to post, upload, transmit, display, forward, link, broadcast any comments, suggestions, feedbacks, ideas, concepts, proposals or other communications and information provided by you to us (collectively “your produced materials”) directly in this Website or via the Connect.  In doing so, you have to ensure that your produced materials:-

(a)    are solely owned and possessed by you and do not infringe any intellectual property rights of any third party;

(b)    do not :-

(i)     contain any unlawful, fraudulent, libelous, defamatory, misleading, indecent, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, offensive, threatening, abusive, hateful or of doubtful propriety;

(ii)    cause any likelihood to encourage crime, public disorder, violence or hatred;

(iii)   cause any likelihood to damage public health, safety or morals;

(iv)   constitute any criminal offence, or give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any local or foreign law; or

(v)   contain any virus, Trojan horse, worm or other harmful component.

5.2  You warrant that you own all the proprietary rights in your produced materials and have the authority to grant FSJ license right to use. You expressly authorize and fully agree that FSJ are unconditionally free to use, display, copy, store, adopt, modify, remove or delete your produced materials for any purpose FSJ deems fit without any liability, notice, approval or compensation to you. You hereby waive and agree to waive any and all rights and claims for any consideration, fees, charges or other payment that may arise in relation to our such usage, display, storage, adoption, modification, removal or deletion of any or all of your produced materials.

5.3  FSJ reserves at all times the right to prohibit or deny your access to this Website or any part of it immediately and without notice, when we reasonably consider that you have caused any breach of the Agreement of this Website or that such prohibition or denial is appropriate, desirable or necessary at our sole discretion.


6.  Disclaimer of Liability

6.1 FSJ tries to ensure that the information posted on the Website is accurate, reliable, complete, up-to-date, and uninterrupted but we are not liable for any loss or damages caused by or arising from any user’s reliance on the information obtained from or through this Website. It is your responsibility to evaluate the information and other content materials available through this Website, and the Website and its corresponding content materials are subject to change at any time without prior or subsequent notice.  The revision will take effect when they are posted.

6.2 Please note that this Website may contain links to other websites like Social Media Website. FSJ is not responsible for the availability of, or any content materials contained in, or obtained through, any such third party websites, and shall not be liable for any loss or damages arising from those links or from the information, products or services supplied through such websites.  Any queries or comments relating to any other websites should be addressed to the operator of those websites.  Save for purpose of the Connect as indicted in clause 5 above, no linking to this Website is allowed without prior or subsequent written permission.

6.3 This Website and its corresponding content materials are provided to you on an "as is" basis. FSJ makes no representation or guarantee of any kind, express or implied, including but not limited to, warranties of title, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement or freedom from any actual, direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, exemplary or consequential loss, destruction, damage, corruption, attack, viruses, interference, hacking, or other security intrusions whatsoever, and FSJ disclaims any liability relating thereto. You agree, by using this Website, that your use of this Website is solely at your own risk, that you assume full responsibility of all loss of use, loss of data and costs associated with all necessary servicing or repairs of any equipment and/or software that you use in connection with this Website.

6.4  By using this Website, you acknowledge to defend, indemnity, and hold us, our directors, executives, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors and licensors harmless from and against any and all suits or claims, damages or injuries (and death), costs and expenses, even if FSJ has been advised of the possibility of such damages, arising from or related to your breach of any of the Agreement, including but not limited to, any infringement by you of the copyrights or intellectual property rights of any third party, or your use or misuse of the Website. No oral or written information or advice given by FSJ or others will create a warranty and neither you nor any third party may rely on any such information of advice.


7.  Privacy Policy

7.1 In using this Website, you may give us some of your personal data (as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486). By using this Website, you consent with us to use your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy Statement (as separately contained) though you may still have certain rights in your personal data.


8.  General Provisions

8.1 If any provisions of this Website are found invalid by any court of competent jurisdiction, they are to that extent deemed omitted without affecting the validity of the remaining provisions of the Website.

8.2 These terms and conditions shall be construed in accordance with the laws of HKSAR. By accessing this Website and/or using the online services, you agree that such access and/or use, as well as the Terms and Conditions in this Website shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of the HKSAR and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the HKSAR.

8.3 In case of inconsistency between this English version and the Chinese version, this English version shall prevail.